Swazy

Best community platform 2026

The best community platforms for creators in 2026

Swazy is the best community platform for creators who sell from social media: a community live in minutes on your link in bio, challenges and courses inside it, and AI that runs it — starting at $19 a month, against $89 for Circle (billed yearly) and $79 for Mighty Networks. Here's how the rest stack up (prices checked October 20, 2026 on each company's own page).

The ranking

  1. #1SwazyBest overall

    From $19/month

    The community built into your link in bio. Free or paid, with topics, events on your own Zoom or Meet link, a Classroom of your challenges and courses, points, levels and a leaderboard, and a private group for each challenge round. Run it with AI — Swazy's own, or ChatGPT and Claude — on every plan. 4% platform fee on Starter, 2% on Pro, none on Studio.

  2. #2Circle

    $89/month billed yearly + 2%

    The most feature-rich of the group. Professional is $89/month billed yearly; Workflows and MCP start on Business at $199/month billed yearly, AI agents on Scale at $419/month billed yearly, and Email Hub is a $99/month add-on.

  3. #3Skool

    $9/month + 10% + 30¢, or $99/month + 2.9% + 30¢

    A simple, game-like group with points, levels and a classroom. Pro is $99/month (3.9% + 30¢ on charges over $900), and you can't use an existing Stripe account. Its member list exports as a CSV; posts, comments, DMs and subscriptions don't.

  4. #4Mighty Networks

    $79/month + 2%

    Launch is $79/month ($950 a year) with a 2% fee; Scale is $179/month with 1%.

  5. #5Whop

    No monthly fee, 2.7% + 30¢

    A marketplace for memberships, communities and apps. Payouts cost $2.50 for next-day delivery and 4% + $2.50 for instant.

  6. #6Kajabi

    $179/month (Basic)

    A course and coaching platform that includes one community on Basic at $179/month.

  7. #7Discord

    Free

    Free to start and built for chat. Discord shares a member's email only with an app that member authorizes, so building an email list from a server means asking each member.

  8. #8Facebook Groups

    Free

    Free, with members already on Facebook. Meta cut off third-party access to its Groups API in 2024, so outside tools lost their connection to groups.

What you pay (checked October 20, 2026)

MonthlyCut of each sale
Swazy$19 / $49 / $994% / 2% / none
Circle$89 / $199 / $419 billed yearly2% / 1% / 1%
Skool$9 / $9910% + 30¢ / 2.9% + 30¢
Mighty Networks$79 / $1792% / 1%
Whop$02.7% + 30¢

Swazy's cut is a platform fee on top of Stripe's card processing; Skool and Whop list their fee as one rate. Circle's page shows yearly prices only.

Sources: Circle pricing, Skool pricing, Skool subscriptions FAQ (fees), Mighty Networks pricing, Whop fees, Kajabi pricing, Ruzuku: switching from Skool, Discord developer docs (user email), TechCrunch: Meta cuts off third-party access to Facebook Groups.

What moves and what doesn't

What moves: your community's name, about, price and rules (Swazy rebuilds them from its link), your people from the member export, and your best posts — paste up to 10 and they become pinned posts from you.

What doesn't move: members' own posts, comments and direct messages; lesson videos hosted on the old platform (paste a YouTube, Vimeo, Loom or Google Drive link instead); and points and levels (members get a Founding member badge instead).

Questions

What is the best community platform for creators?

Swazy, for creators who sell from social media. The community sits on your link in bio, members join and pay on the page without an app, your challenges and courses run inside it, and you can run it with AI on every plan ($19/month + 4%, $49/month + 2%, or $99/month with no platform fee).

What is the cheapest community platform?

Discord and Facebook Groups are free, but neither is a place to sell a membership. Among platforms built for paid communities, Swazy Starter at $19/month undercuts Skool Pro ($99), Mighty Networks Launch ($79) and Circle Professional ($89 billed yearly). Skool Hobby is $9/month with a 10% + 30¢ fee, and Whop has no monthly fee (checked October 20, 2026).

Can I move my community to Swazy from another platform?

Yes. Paste the old community's link and upload its member export. Swazy rebuilds the community, brings your members in with one tap each, and gives paying members free access until the date they've already paid through, then lets them keep their spot — by default at no higher price than they paid before. Invites go out in waves, and Swazy won't invite paying members until you've confirmed you've stopped their renewals on the old platform.

Turn what you know into something people can buy.

Start your community

Keep reading